ANIMAL

𝐒𝐧𝐨𝐰 𝐟𝐨𝐱

The Arctic fox is a species of the Canid family, Carnivores, with easily recognizable external characteristics such as small size, pointed ears, dense fur, slanted eyes, and long, narrow snout. In particular, they have extremely good cold tolerance. Even though the weather in the Arctic sometimes drops to -70 Β° C, they are still active without hibernating like other animals. However, to adapt to the harsh environment, they often dig burrows in thick layers of snow to stay and take shelter if there is a snowstorm.
Description information:
Common name: Arctic snow fox
Scientific name: Vulpes lagopus
Class: Mammals
Diet: Carnivore
Lifestyle: Follow the herd
Lifespan: from 3 to 6 years
Average size: from head to body about more than 50 cm, tail length 30 cm, height 24-30 cm
Average weight: about 3-7 kg
Red Book status: Species of least concern (symbol: LC)


The snow fox is a small fox that lives in Arctic tundra environments in Northern Europe, Northern Asia, and North America. Those are extremely cold and harsh areas, however, snow foxes adapt very well in this environment. Thick fur and a special heat exchange system help this species stay warm even when temperatures drop to minus 70 degrees Celsius.

Arctic foxes do not hibernate and are active all year round. They store fat during the fall and sometimes gain more than 50% of their body weight. This provides insulation for the body during the winter as well as an abundant supply of energy when food is scarce.
They live in large, unfrozen burrows with a slightly raised surface. It is a complex system of tunnels measuring about 1,000 square meters (1,200 square yards) and often located in winding hills and long ridges created by sedimentary material deposited in previously ice-covered areas. The cave has many nooks and crannies and may have existed for decades and been used by many generations of foxes.
Arctic foxes form single mating pairs during the breeding season and they stay together to raise their young in underground burrows. Arctic foxes build and choose entrances that face south toward the sun, making the den warmer. Arctic foxes prefer large, maze-like dens to hide from predators and make quick escapes, especially when red foxes are in the area.


Mating season usually takes place from April to May and pregnancy lasts about 52 days. On average, in a litter, female foxes give birth to 5 to 8 cubs, but in particular they can have as many as 25 cubs. Young foxes will be cared for by both parents. Sometimes, other family members will help them with this task.
The young will soon leave the den when they are 3 or 4 weeks old and are weaned at 9 weeks old.